VoynichVoynich Manuscript
similarSimilar words
CurrierCurrier types
sectionsSections
     Quire 1Quire 1
     Quire 2Quire 2
     Quire 3Quire 3
     Quire 4Quire 4
     Quire 5Quire 5
     Quire 6Quire 6
     Quire 7Quire 7
     Quire 8Quire 8
     Quire 13Quire 13
     Quire 14Quire 14
     Quire 15Quire 15
     Quire 17Quire 17
     Quire 19Quire 19
     Quire 20Quire 20
linksLiterature
EMailE-Mail


Sections in the Voynich Manuscript



The Voynich manuscript contains exotic illustrations of unidentifiable plants, cosmological charts, astronomical symbols and bathing women. Based on these illustrations it is possible to split the manuscript into multiple sections.

Typical for the sections using Currier A are word types similar to "daiin" and "chol" and typical for sections using Currier B are word types similar to "chedy" and types starting with "qo". The following table lists the number of times some key word types did occur for each section of the VMS.

"daiin""aiin""qokaiin""chol""cheody""chedy""qokeedy"word count
Herbal in Currier A4033312288108087
Pharmaceutical (A)993924518102529
Astronomical2338088402136
Cosmological3656181972442691
Herbal in Currier B7272201376293233
Stars (B)122193114623319013710673
Biological (B)8432881402101536911


The sections are orderes in a way that two sections with similar frequencies follow each other. This way a steady development from Currier A to Currier B is revealed. It is possible to illustrate this process with the following graphs of similar word types for each section.

all types
Herbal in Currier A
all types
Pharmaceutical (A)
all types
Astronomical
all types
Cosmological
all types
Herbal in Currier B
all types
Stars (B)
all types
Biological (B)


To highlight words similar to "daiin", "ol" and "chedy" graph coloring is used. All nodes for a word that contains the glyph "i" are orange. Nodes for a word ending in "d" or "y" are purple. Nodes for words containing "ol", "or", "ar", "al" or end with "am" or "os" are green. All other nodes are colored using blue.